Tunnel Beach
Dunedin

Privacy

The Privacy Act 1993

In New Zealand the Privacy Act 1993 applies to the management of all personal information collected or held by the PCE. Personal information includes any information about an identifiable living person, whether it is held in electronic or paper form.

The Act controls how agencies (public and private) collect, use, disclose, store and give access to personal information. It also provides for the appointment of the Privacy Commissioner who can investigate complaints where people believe their privacy has been interfered with.

This statement explains the PCE's website privacy policy with respect to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and access to personal information. Please note that this website privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact us.

What information do we receive when you browse the PCE's website?

When you use our website we do not collect any personal information from you unless you give it to us voluntarily, e.g. by sending us an email or filling out a report request.

However, some information is automatically provided to us when you access our website. This includes:

  • the internet address of your computer (IP address)
  • the date and time you access our site
  • the type of computer and browser you are using and your computer's operating system
  • the internet address of the website that referred you to our site (usually a search engine or portal).

We do not link information automatically logged by our website with any personal information you provide to us voluntarily.

 

What purpose is this information used for?

This information gives us an idea of what parts of our website you visited and how long you spent there, and what reports you downloaded, if any. This enables us to monitor our site and hopefully make it more useful for you and others.

If you voluntarily provide us with personal information (either by sending us an email or filling in a form), we will use your personal information only for the purpose that you gave it to us. For example, if you have raised an environmental concern with us, we will only use the information to make enquiries or to investigate your concern.

How is this information stored?

Logs are kept of the electronic information gathered by our website. Once a reasonable period of time has passed our website administrator may delete the logs.

In respect of any personal information you voluntarily provide to us, the PCE keeps a record of all correspondents, unless it is a straightforward request for a copy of a report or an equivalent request. Your personal details will be stored on a file keeping a record of the enquiries we carried out in order to address your concern.

Who can access your information?

The logs of the electronic information gathered by our website can only be accessed by our website administrator and our web hosting service provider. A username and password is required before these logs can be accessed.

All of the PCE's employees have access to any personal information you voluntarily provide that is stored on file, unless you are making a protected disclosure. However, all employees are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information to any non-PCE employee except as authorised or required by law.

However, please note that while we are happy for you to email us your concerns, we cannot necessarily ensure the complete security of your email. If you are concerned about privacy we suggest that you put pen to paper or telephone us.

What are your rights in respect of personal information?

You can contact us at any time to determine what, if any, personal information the PCE holds about you. If you contact us we will provide you with a copy of what we hold.

Please note that we may require proof of your identity before we provide it. If you believe your personal information is incorrect and would like to change it, then you can write to us with a request to correct it.